Curriculum

Personalia

Name:               Genja (Ewgéni) Ferschtman

Gender:             male

Birth date:         23rd of April 1965

Birth place:        Moscow, U.S.S.R. – Russian Federation (resident in The Netherlands since 1980)

Citizenship:        Dutch

Education

  • Computer Science – Delft University of Technology, 1985 – 1986
  • Architecture & Building Engineering – Delft University of Technology, 1986 – 1994
  • Interactive Multi Media Design & Development, 1998 – 1999
  • Program maker & Reporter for TV – Rotterdam TV/Cineac TV, 2000 – 2001
  • Workshops on Film History & Directing – Open Studios Amsterdam, 2005 – 2007
  • Rotterdam Lab – International Film Production Workshop & CineMart at the IFFR, 2009 – 2010
  • Experimental Workshops super-8, 16 & 35mm – WORM Film Lab, 2006 – 2011

Languages

  • Dutch, Russian, English, German

Work & Experience

  • Independent film maker at Rott Front Productions, since 2005

Directing, script, camera, editing, production, acting for film, media & education

  • Stichting Beeldrecensies, ’08 – ‘12

Focus on culture – video registration, creative directing, web cast & live streaming

  • SKVR – Beeldfabriek, ’08 – ‘12

Teacher film – educational courses for adults & school projects

  • FilmTotaal.nl, ’08 – ‘10

Journalist/film critic for the online film magazine

  • Location management & support, ’05 – ’12

Scouting, management & production for photo & film

  • Siwi TV, ’08 – ’09

Teaching video & tv productions at the primary schools in Spangen – Rotterdam

  • Rotterdam TV – Cineac TV, ’00 – ’05

News, programs & documentaries – production, editing, education & design

  • International Film Festivals Rotterdam & Amsterdam, ’00 – ’08

Production assistant & Press

  • Rijnvos & Voorwinde Architects, ’00 – ’01

Design & production of the office web site

  • Bij – Voorbeeld Multi Media B.V. Amsterdam, ’99

Design & development of CD-ROMs and interactive web sites

  • Chairman of ‘Zwatra’ residential community, ’97 – ’99

Chairman, legal & political affaires

  • Local Art Festival in Rotterdam, ’96 – ’97

Production/Management

  • Wilton Feyenoord – Ship Docks, ’94

Interpreter Russian/Dutch/English, at the repair of a Russian research vessel

  • Dutch Architecture Institute, ’94

Interpreter Russian/Dutch/English for the exhibition ‘Avant-garde II’

  • Central Bureau for Statistics, ’94

Interpreter Russian/Dutch/English, for a business statistics course

  • Operator Group Delft, ’91 – ’93

Computer operator at Delft Geophysical/Geco Prakla

  • Trenité van Doorne – Lawyers, ’91 – ’93

Teacher Russian language & literature course

  • Dutch Patent Office, ’85

Junior librarian

  • Jagafer Consulting Services, ’85 – ’08.

Technical & legal translations & interpretations

Film & Video

Studies

  • ‘Beweging in de Stad’ - report of a journey to Prague, 93 (super-8 mm)
  • ‘Het Manifest’ - short film for ‘Film + Arc’ – festival in Graz, ’93 (VHS/U-matic)
  • ‘Een eigen huis’ - short film for the graduation of G.J de Graaf, 94 (super-8mm)
  • ‘MAX 25’ - documentary film about Max F., 95 (VHS)
  • ‘Kunstfeest ’96’ - video diary of an art manifestation, 96 (s-VHS)
  • ‘Güliband’ - film about Gülumçan Tescan/Art collective ‘Nijverheid’, ’97 (s-VHS)
  • ‘CS-CS’ - video of a train journey from Rotterdam to Amsterdam, ’99 (s-VHS)
  • ‘Stop Motion’ - video diary / International Film Festival Rotterdam, ’00 (s-VHS)
  • ‘2001 Shorts’ - video diary / International Film Festival Rotterdam, ’01 (DV)
  • ‘American Standard’ - video diary / west to east coast trip in the U.S.A., ’01 (DV)

Local TV

  • ‘Hoge Heren’ - documentary, ’02 (DV)
  • ‘L.B.S.’ - documentary, ’02 (DV)
  • ‘Gewoon Dunya’ - documentary, ’03 (DV)
  • ‘Dunya LIVE!’ - promo & leader for an experimental Live TV project, ’03 (DV)
  • ‘Pietje & Pim’ - documentary, ’03 – ‘04 (DV)
  • ‘South’ - promo for a metal band, ’04 (DV)
  • ‘Rotte’s (Mannen Koor) Jubileum’ - documentary / concert registration, ’04 – ’05 (DV)
  • ‘010 Dichters Almanak’ - series on poetry, ’05 (DV)
  • ‘Wereld WYT’ - promo for the new media centre, ’05 (DV)
  • ‘S.F.’ - experimental documentary, ’04 – ’05 (DV)

Shorts & Installations

  • ‘Waste of Time’- video installation, ’98 (s-VHS)
  • ‘N.T.2.W.’ - experimental shorts program at ‘R-Eject’ Film Festival, ’03 (DV)
  • ‘Wilgen – Rott’ - video for an installation, ’03 (DV)
  • ‘Wilgen – Rott’ - experimental shorts combined program at ‘R-Eject’ Film Festival, ’04 (DV)
  • ‘White Elephant’ - video installation for an exhibition (Gallery Kralingen), ’07
  • ‘Dutch Tilt’ - video installation for the East-West Burlesque Art Festival Rotterdam, ‘08

Assignments

  • ‘Bewegingen’ - video report/school kids project, ’02 (DV)
  • ‘Pyromancer’ – promo for the fire artist, ’03 (DV)
  • ‘Kinder Buurt Journaal’ - video project with & for school kids, ’06 (DV)
  • ‘Liza plays Tchaikovsky’ - concert registration, ’06 (DV)
  • ‘Vreewijk’ - promo for the Rotterdam city area, ’06 (DV)
  • ‘De Rijminstructeur’ - promo for the poet, ’06 (DV)
  • ‘Discriminatie – doe er wat aan!’ – short video with youngsters, ’07 (DV)
  • ‘Tango Apassionado’ - commercial for Philips/Aurea TV (additional 1st A.D.), ’08
  • ‘Poetry International’ - live stream for the web (multiple camera director & camera), ’08 – ’12 (HDV)
  • ‘Bollywood Aan De Maas’ - educational short, commissioned by Lantaren Venster (director & script), ’10 (HD)
  • ‘Ieder Kind Een Instrument’ – documentary (director, script & editing), commissioned by SKVR,’11 (HD)
  • ‘Beethoven Thuis’ - series for the web and DVD about the life of Ludwig van Beethoven (director & editing), with musicologist Huib Ramaer, commissioned by De Doelen, ’11 (HD)
  • ‘Architecture Film Festival Rotterdam’ - theatrical leader for the film festival in Rotterdam & Groningen (concept design & editing), commissioned by AFFR, ’11 (HD)
  • ‘Titus’ – educational short for Cosmic Media (1st A.D.), commissioned by Siberia Theater Company, ’11 (HD)
  • ‘Programma TOP’ - informative series for narrow casting (director & editing), commissioned by Academic Medical Centre Amsterdam, ’11 – ’12 (HD)
  • ‘Sluit Jezelf Niet Af’ - music video for singer-rapper Kayaman, commissioned by Tulip Mania Entertainment (director & script), ’12 (HD)

Recent & Independent

  • ‘More or Less’ - experimental short – 16mm, ’06
  • ‘White Elephant’ – experimental short – graphics/DV/16mm, ’07
  • ‘Giya & Lev’ - documentary (director & script, camera, editing) – DV, ’07
  • ‘De Nieuwe Heilige’ – documentary (research & translations), a film by Allard Detiger/Volya Films, ’07
  • ‘Zeer’ - short fiction, 48hour film project (production, camera & 1st A.D.) – HDV, ’08
  • ‘Mosselman / Man in a Shell’ - short fiction (director & script) – HD, ’09 (IFFR 2010, NFF 2010, Raindance FF 2010) – 1st narrative fiction (Suicide trilogy – part 1)
  • ‘Stilte’ - short fiction, in post-production (production, camera, editing) – DVCAM, ’08 -’12
  • ‘Duif’ - short fiction, in development (director & script)
  • ‘CtrlAltEscApe’ – experimental feature (co-director, co-camera, co-light & acting) – super-8mm &16mm, ’09 -’10 (IFFR 2011)
  • ‘Restlucht’ - short fiction, 48hour film project (director) – HD, ’10 (IFFR 2011)
  • ‘Blindweefsel’ - short fiction, 48hour film project (director) – HD, ’11 (NFF 2011)
  • ‘Night for Day / 1 Million Escapes’ – short fiction (director & script) – HD, ’11
  • ‘Lot / Fate’ - short fiction (production, director & script) – HD, ’11 – ’12 (Suicide trilogy – part 2)
  • ‘Toeval / A matter of chance’ - short fiction, in pre-production (production, director & script), ’12 (Suicide trilogy – part 3)
  • ‘Omdat ik het wil / Because I want to’ - feature length fiction, in development (director & script), ’11 – ’12

Teaching Film

  • Cineac TV – training of students & volunteers (camera, interview & editing), ’01 – ‘05
  • St. BOS – workshop film & TV for primary school children (camera & interview), ’06
  • Hoedje van Papier – workshops for high schools (script & camera), ’07 – ‘08
  • Siwi TV – tutoring school kids for the production of weekly TV items (camera, interview, editing, production), ’08 – ‘09
  • Cinemagie – workshop stop motion for asylum seekers at AZC – Leiden, ’08
  • Nieuw Zuid – workshops video clip (script, acting & camera) at a secondary school, ’09
  • Erasmiaans Gymnasium – workshop video (theory, script & camera) for St. Mano, ’09
  • New Media Brains – master class film & video (theory, history and concepts), ’09
  • Zadkine College – course on film & video as part of the Media Minor (history, theory & practice), cooperation between Zadkine & Beeldfabriek, ’10 – ’11
  • Libanon Lyceum – workshop film & video (script, camera, acting & editing) for Siberia Theatre Company, ’11
  • Beeldfabriek – courses & workshops for children & adults (film theory & practice), ’08 – ‘12
  • SKVR - courses & workshops for primary, secondary & high schools (film theory & practice), ’09 – ‘12
  • St. Beeldrecensies – workshops, training & counselling of high school & college students (script, camera, editing & production), ’08 – ‘12
  • Wenneker Cinema – workshops film & video for high school students (film theory & practice), ‘12